All About ESTA US Visa

Are you residing in a country that is presently participating in the Visa Waiver Program implemented by the United States Government? If so, you have to apply for the ESTA US visa when traveling to the United States for medical, tourism, business, or transit purposes. The ESTA scheme is a 100% online program where the applicant should apply for the approval by visiting the website of the Department of Homeland Security of the United States. The whole process takes less than 10 minutes. In fact, you will get the approval within a couple of minutes of applying for the visa. This article provides information on the requirements for ESTA US visa.

The electronic system for travel authorization was introduced in 2008 and implemented in 2009 due to the deteriorating security situation around the world. All travelers residing in VWP countries have to apply for the ESTA before they board a cruise ship or flight that is destined to the United States. The authorities recommend that you apply for the visa at least 72 hours before the departure of your flight or cruise ship. There are designated flights and cruise ships for this purpose. You should book your ticket on one of these carriers when you are traveling under the ESTA scheme.

You should have a valid email address and a credit or debit card to apply for the ESTA. You will get the approval via your email within a couple of minutes of applying for the ESTA. The approval is valid for two years from the date of issue. But if you change your name, nationality, gender or your current passport expires before the two years, you have to reapply for the ESTA. There is a small fee involved in the applications process. The above read offers information on the ESTA visa.